?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My turn!!!!!!!!!!!! I feel like a lil kid who finally gets to ride… - Recommended Romance Novels/Authors [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Recommended Romance Novels/Authors

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jun. 22nd, 2006|03:38 pm]
Recommended Romance Novels/Authors

lusty_readers

[_shyish_]
[music |Taking Back Sunday "Your So Last Summer"]

My turn!!!!!!!!!!!! I feel like a lil kid who finally gets to ride the pony. While I was buying books yesterday I stumbled across this author Katie MacAlister, mostly because her book was called The Corset Diaries, yet another one of my happy little obsessions, and I went oooOo and bought it. She is cheesier than nacho cheese, and her characters are some what predictable, and the plot was kinda crap, but I loved the damn book made me laugh the whole time I was reading it, if either of you wants a go at it I am sure I can send it to you for less than it would cost at the book store and all.

With out further adieu, the back cover synopsis:

No woman in her right mind would consent to wearing a corset for a month. Especially a "skinny-challenged" woman like Tessa. But dreams of being debt-free dance in her head at the offer of appearing in a reality TV show. "A Month in the Life of a Victorian Duke" is about real people pretending to live on an English estate, circa 1879. And Tessa's leading man-a real-life Duke-is so handsome she can barely breathe, with or without the corset...
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: mama_paige
2006-06-22 08:42 pm (UTC)
I'll have to order it. "skinny-challenged" does she end up being smaller than a size ten but only thinking she's overweight?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _shyish_
2006-06-22 08:45 pm (UTC)
nah she is an 18 and bitches about it but what ever
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mama_paige
2006-06-22 08:47 pm (UTC)
wow...a whole whopping size 18.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _shyish_
2006-06-22 08:48 pm (UTC)
yeah thats what I said
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)